We do it you enjoy it

Call Your Local Gardener

902-497-8524

The Gardener Privacy Policy

  • The Gardener Inc. operating as The Gardener Landscape Maintenance and its franchise owners hold the security and integrity of our customers’ personal information in the highest regard. We take every reasonable measure necessary to protect the privacy of our customers while providing the high level landscape services they expect.
  • The Gardener’s privacy practices are in accordance with all federal and provincial laws and regulations. We are compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
  • The Gardener has in place privacy and security practices to safeguard our customers’ personal information. These practices are reviewed, and if necessary revised, on a regular basis. Additionally all employees of The Gardener receive privacy training and must comply with The Gardener’s privacy practices as a condition of employment.
  • Personal information collected by The Gardener is information about an identifiable individual that may include such information as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, financial information, any recorded messages, complaints or conversations.
  • At The Gardener,  we collect customer information for one or more of the following purposes:
  • To provide a positive customer experience, and deliver, bill for, and collect payment for products and services;
  • To understand customer requirements and make information available regarding products and services offered by The Gardener and its franchise owners,  corporate partners and related companies;
  • To manage and develop  business and operations;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements; and
  • The Gardener does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. The Gardener retains personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • The Gardener cannot ensure that customer information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Customers can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and request amendments as appropriate.
  • The Gardener only shares customer information within our network of franchised territories and with partner companies or their agents and authorized dealers, in order to offer customers products and services that they may find attractive. If customers do not want to be marketed with these products and services, they can contact The Gardener at any time (see How to contact The Gardener below).
  • A senior company officer has been appointed as the Privacy Officer at The Gardener. The Privacy Officer is accountable for all personal information at The Gardener. You may contact the Privacy Officer at:
By Mail:   Chief Privacy Officer
The Gardener Inc.
7030 Woodbine Avenue
Markham, Ontario
L3R 6G2
  • Customers that wish to:
    obtain more information about The Gardener’s  Commitment to Privacy; access, or obtain more information about, their personal information held by The Gardener; or  make a privacy-related complaint; may contact a customer service representative who, if necessary, will refer the customer to the  Privacy Officer for The Gardener.
  • The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees all personal information handling practices. If your privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction by The Gardener you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance:
By Phone: 1-800-282-1376 or 613-995-8210
By Fax:      819-994-5424
By E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca
Website: www.privcom.gc.ca

Last Revised: March 16, 2015
Version: 2015-1

What People Say

  • Curb appeal helped make a quick sale!

    Thank you for your team’s quick response time and speedy efforts in getting the yard at my property looking so tidy and giving it amazing curb appeal with the new garden and flowers. The property showed to perfection in the photos and in person, and we received many positive comments. We will recommend you to everyone we know in Peterborough! Thank you!

    Andrea Strano,
  • Perfection!
    Very satisfied with the thorough and professional job. Even when I ask for specific extras – they go above and beyond. I highly recommend them!

    Glenda F.,Calgary , AB
  • Outstanding
    This is for Kevin The Gardener Ottawa West. Kevin and his team at The Gardener are the most Professional Service contractors I’ve ever had. They do both our snow removal, and our yard work. I have even received a text message on one or two of the rare days when due to weather they would not be at my house on Thursday they will be on Friday. Who does that! I will continue using The Gardener as long as I need their services.

    David A.,Ottawa , ON
  • Another good season with The Gardener
    We have been using The Gardener to do our summer lawn cutting and spring and fall yard/garden clean up for several years. We are very pleased with their service and professionalism. Our yard always looks great – the fall clean up they just did this week was very thorough and we feel our yard is ready for the winter ahead. Come spring we will be more then happy to use their services again. Customer service is always prompt and friendly. They are a pleasure to work with.

    Elma S.,Scarborough, ON
  • Hire the Gardener and enjoy your home
    I have used The Gardener for a number of years and have never been disappointed. It is so nice to come home to a beautifully manicured lawn and garden bed. The staff are friendly and efficient. Great Job!

    Debbie W.,Pickering, ON
View All Testimonials

Watch us in Action

Are you ready to start spending your free time on the activities that you actually want to do?

Book Online

  1. Enter your postal code
  2. Select your property type
  3. You can even confirm and pay online

Find The Gardener Near You

Providing residential and commercial services across Canada for more than 25 years.

Find the gardener